CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Robert Glover
L.E. Coppersmith Inc.
525 South Douglas Street
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of an exfoliating/cleansing facial brush from China

Dear Mr. Glover:

In your letter dated March 22, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted.

The article in question is described as an “OxySonic Facial Brush” used for facial treatments that exfoliate and cleanse the skin. The facial brush is an electrical appliance that generates a warm vaporized mist which is then distributed through a pulsating micro-fiber applicator.

The applicable subheading for the facial brush will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division